The San Jacinto River Authority is a conservation and reclamation district created in 1937 as a political subdivision of the State of Texas.
[…] A "mere moral obligation," on the other hand, will not "support an appropriation of state money to an individual." Id.
Thus, when immunity from suit is waived but immunity from liability is not, a court's judgment for a plaintiff, even if uncollectable without an appropriation, nonetheless establishes the government's legal obligation to pay the plaintiff, which in turn enables the legislature to make an otherwise constitutionally forbidden appropriation to the plaintiff.
The Court's remaining arguments for writing off redressability concerns are similarly unavailing. It points to Section 2007.006(a), which reads, "[t]he remedies provided by [Chapter 2007] are in addition to other procedures or remedies provided by law." This language, however, does not itself provide for any such "other" remedies. Instead, it merely clarifies that relief otherwise available under law is not displaced by Chapter 2007, and the plaintiffs do not cite any other provision of law that would entitle them to damages here.