The San Jacinto River Authority is a conservation and reclamation district created in 1937 as a political subdivision of the State of Texas.
[…] 570 S.W.3d at 837.
The property owners submit that their pleadings do not establish that the River Authority's actions met either the "reasonable good faith belief" test of (b)(7) or the measured-and-appropriate response required by (b)(13). Rather, they submit that the River Authority's reasonable good faith belief that it was necessary to release the water as it did or whether its actions imposed a greater burden than necessary to protect public safety are fact questions which their pleadings do not answer. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 2007.003(b)(7) (excluding "an action taken out of a reasonable good faith belief that the action is necessary to prevent a grave and immediate threat"); id. § 2007.003(b)(13) (requiring that the governmental action "not impose a greater burden than is necessary to achieve ... safety"). The property owners' pleadings thus put at issue whether it was reasonable or necessary for the River Authority to release the floodwaters as it did.