Justice WAINWRIGHT delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Worford v. Stamper, 801 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex.1990) (per curiam) (citation omitted); see also Rodriguez, 860 S.W.2d at 415. A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily or unreasonably, without reference to guiding rules or principles. Worford, 801 S.W.2d at 109; Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex.1985). A trial court also abuses its discretion by failing to analyze or apply the law correctly. Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex.1992).
III. Law and Analysis
Texas Family Code section 154.066 provides that "[i]f the actual income of the obligor is significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of intentional unemployment or underemployment, the court may apply the support guidelines to the earning potential of the obligor." TEX. FAM. CODE § 154.066. The question this case presents is: In order to set child support based upon earning potential of the obligor under section 154.066, must the trial court determine that the obligor's unemployment or underemployment is for the purpose of reducing child support?