NAKAMOTO, J.
[…] Furthermore, given the first clause of ORS 419B.819(7) — "[i]f a parent fails to appear for any hearing related to the petition" — the construction that DHS urges would have the effect of rendering the phrase "in the parent's absence" meaningless surplusage. Without the latter phrase, the initial clause would suffice by itself to grant such authority. "As a general rule, we construe a statute in a manner that gives effect, if possible, to all its provisions." Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 353 Or. 300, 311, 297 P.3d 1256 (2013) (citing ORS 174.010 ("[W]here there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.")).
We also reject DHS's argument that the phrase "on a future date" negates the above analysis and affords juvenile courts the discretion, perpetually, to terminate parental rights without regard to a parent's presence at trial and request to be heard in opposition.