NAKAMOTO, J.
[…] Under State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009), we begin our statutory analysis with the text of ORS 419B.923(1), which plainly states that "the court may * * * set aside any order or judgment made by it."
DHS offers no argument that subsection (1), by its terms, establishes any specific limit on that discretion, and our reading of the text reveals none. Although the legislature specified three reasons for setting aside a judgment — clerical mistakes, excusable neglect, and newly discovered evidence — that list is not exclusive. The plain language of ORS 419B.923(1) provides that "[r]easons for modifying or setting aside an order or judgment include, but are not limited to[,]" the three examples that the statute lists. (Emphasis added.) Because of the legislature's use of that emphasized phrase, we conclude that the examples in ORS 419B.923(1) do not circumscribe the broad discretion that the subsection otherwise bestows on a juvenile court. See State v.