NAKAMOTO, J.
[…] Webster's at 6 (listing "nonattendance" and "nonappearance" as synonyms). "Absent," in turn, means "not present or not attending." Id.
DHS's interpretation allows a juvenile court to terminate a parent's rights even when "the parent appears." Thus, DHS reads the statute's authorization to terminate a parent's rights in that parent's absence as authorization to terminate even in a parent's presence. DHS's interpretation of ORS 419B.819(7) is irreconcilable with the ordinary meaning of "in the parent's absence."
Furthermore, given the first clause of ORS 419B.819(7) — "[i]f a parent fails to appear for any hearing related to the petition" — the construction that DHS urges would have the effect of rendering the phrase "in the parent's absence" meaningless surplusage. Without the latter phrase, the initial clause would suffice by itself to grant such authority.