OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In doing so, this Court stated:
There is no indication that the individual respondent in Lurie was aware of the Attorney General's investigation, much less that he had already been cooperating and had agreed to accept service of a subpoena, as is the case here. Where respondent is aware of the investigation and has been cooperating, the General Business Law § 354 order is analogous to a temporary restraining order issued in an "already pending action." Accordingly, service pursuant to CPLR 6313 is appropriate. Unlike CPLR 311(b), CPLR 6313(b) does not require a showing of impracticability, but rather provides: "Unless the court orders otherwise, a temporary restraining order together with the papers upon which it was based, and a notice of hearing for the preliminary injunction, shall be personally served in the same manner as a summons" (emphasis added). Here, the court did order otherwise, and specifically authorized that service "of a copy of the Order, and the papers upon which it was granted, on counsel for Respondents" would be sufficient.