DECISION AND ORDER
[…] In seeking to stay arbitration in order to permit discovery, petitioner contends that depositions (i.e., Examinations Under Oath) have yet to be conducted, and that medical authorizations concerning the injury and death of respondents' decedent remain outstanding. In this regard, petitioner points to the provisions of its SUM endorsement, which requires its insureds to provide "the full particulars of the nature and the extent of the injuries, treatment, and other details [needed] to determine the SUM amount payable" (Petitioner's Exhibit "C" p 2). In response, respondents have cross-moved
CPLR 3020(d)(3) provides that "if the party is a foreign corporation... or if all the material allegations of the pleading are within the personal knowledge of an agent or the attorney, the verification may be made by such agent or attorney" (see Matter of Tenneriello v. Board of Elections, 63 N.Y.2d 700 [1984]). Here, petitioner has submitted the affidavit of its Vice President attesting that it is a foreign (
Turning to the issue of discovery, the application for a stay (Seq.