DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Petitioner further denies receipt of the aforementioned "speed memo", and denies knowledge of the Edkins' purported interest in appearing at the deposition. In the alternative, petitioner has cross-moved pursuant to CPLR 408 for leave to conduct the non-party deposition of Josephine DiDonato nunc pro tunc, and to allow the deposition transcript to be admitted in the arbitration proceeding.
CPLR 3102(c) provides that before an action or proceeding is commenced, disclosure "to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order"
Here, while the examination of the surviving occupant of the host vehicle, Ms. DiDonato, was otherwise warranted (see Matter of State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co v.