GENOVESE, Judge.
[…] Furthermore, a summary judgment proceeding is only a type of summary proceedings. Summary proceedings are defined as "those which are conducted with rapidity, within the delays allowed by the court, and without citation and the observance of all the formalities required in ordinary proceedings." La.Code Civ.P. art. 2592. Summary proceedings may be used for trial or disposition of those matters specifically set forth in La.Code Civ.P. art. 2592. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2592(12) states that summary proceedings are allowed in "[a]ll other matters in which the law permits summary proceedings to be used." Sec. 61 provides for the use of summary proceedings for the hearing and determination of all claims by or on behalf of the taxing authority or tax collector by preference in all courts. The summary proceedings in Sec. 61 allow for defenses to be presented and testimony to be had.