STREIT, Justice.
[…] Iowa Code § 229A.1 (2007). The United States Supreme Court has upheld civil commitments as constitutional so long as the commitment statute does not violate the Due Process Clause. To civilly commit an individual,
Foucha v. Louisiana, 504 U.S. 71, 75-76, 112 S.Ct. 1780, 1783, 118 L.Ed.2d 437, 445 (1992). Once the individual no longer suffers from the mental abnormality or is no longer dangerous, the civil commitment must end. Id. at 77, 112 S.Ct. at 1784, 118 L.Ed.2d at 446.
Iowa Code § 229A.8(1), (5)(e) (emphasis added). The statute places the burden of proof on the committed person to show by a "preponderance of the evidence" there is "competent evidence which would lead a reasonable person to believe a final hearing should be held." Id.
The previous version of this statute provided a final hearing should be granted
Iowa Code § 229A.8(4) (2001) (emphasis added). In a 2002 amendment, the legislature added the "rebuttable presumption... that the commitment should continue" and provided that at the annual review, "the burden is on the committed person to show by a preponderance of the evidence that there is competent evidence which would lead a reasonable person to believe a final hearing should be held." Iowa Code § 229A.8(1), (5)(e) (2007). Today, we interpret the current version of section 229A.8(5)(e) to determine exactly what the committed person needs to demonstrate in order to be granted a final hearing.
Less than half of states allow for the civil commitment of sexually violent predators,