Mercier, Judge.
[…] Attached to the motion for a protective order was Barra's affidavit in which she averred that she was not involved in the design, development, or manufacture of the SWAS at issue, and has no direct, unique, specialized or superior knowledge about the SWAS in the 2006-2009 Trailblazers. Barra stated further that although the Speak Up program was implemented during her tenure as CEO, she did not conduct any Speak Up investigations and did not receive individual reports about each investigation.
Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-26(b)(1), parties to a lawsuit may "obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party[.]" However, OCGA § 9-11-26(c) provides in relevant part that
The ruling on a motion for a protective order lies within the sound discretion of the trial court, and we will only reverse the court's decision when it has abused its discretion.