ORDER AFFIRMING IN PART TENTATIVE RULINGS RE: DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND PLAINTIFF'S CROSS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Consequently, "[r]eview under the substantial-evidence test is authorized only when the agency action is taken pursuant to a rulemaking provision of the Administrative Procedure Act itself, or when the agency is based on a public adjudicatory hearing." Citizens to Pres. Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 414 (1971) (first citing 5 U.S.C. § 553, and then citing id. §§ 556, 557). TriCare appeal hearings, such as Plaintiff's, are not public hearings. See 32 CFR § 199.10(d)(11)(i) ("Because of the personal nature of the matters to be considered, hearings normally shall be closed to the public.").
As will be discussed in further detail below, there is a question of whether Plaintiff's hearing falls within the reach of § 557 (by way of § 554). However, the Court need not delve into this issue.