ORDER AFFIRMING IN PART TENTATIVE RULINGS RE: DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND PLAINTIFF'S CROSS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] According to the record, Plaintiff submitted his hearing request on February 5, 2019. AR 859. Further, it appears that an ALJ was not assigned until sometime between April 3, 2019, see AR 867, and July 9, 2019, see AR 868. The 60-day deadline would have been April 6, 2019.
Further, the ALJ "normally shall have 60 days from the date of written notice of assignment to review the file, schedule and hold the hearing, and issue a recommended decision to the Director . . . ." 32 CFR § 199.10(d)(3)(ii). The ALJ shall have an additional 30 days "if, at the close of the hearing, any party to the hearing requests that the record remain open for submission of additional information," (d)(3)(iv), as it appears was the case here.