SMITH v. AMERICAN GREETINGS CORPORATION
[…] WHEREAS, the Court, in the Final Approval Order, expressly retained "continuing jurisdiction over this settlement solely for the purposes of enforcing this agreement, addressing settlement administration matters, and addressing such post-judgment matters as may be appropriate under Court rules and applicable law" [Docket 77, pages 18-19];

WHEREAS, 28 U.S.C. § 1715 requires notice to be given to Appropriate Federal and State Officials of certain specified information pertaining to the settlement of a class action, and further provides that "an order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice"; and