RAKOFF, District Judge:
[…] Thus, FIFRA incorporates the FFDCA safety determination into its registration assessment.
At the time the FQPA was passed in 1996, there were a number of existing tolerances in effect. The use of chlorpyrifos, for example, has been federally authorized since 1965. See Chlorpyrifos; Final Order Denying Objections to March 2017 Petition Denial Order, 84 Fed. Reg. 35,555, 35,558 (July 24, 2019) (Final Order). The FFDCA, as amended by the FQPA, provided that "[r]egulations that establish tolerances" issued on or before August 3, 1996, "shall remain in effect unless modified or revoked." 21 U.S.C. § 346a(j)(3). The Act also instructed EPA to "review tolerances and exemptions for pesticide chemical residues in effect on [August 2, 1996]," and to determine whether to leave in effect, "modify or revoke" those tolerances in accordance with the new standards. Id. § 346a(q)(1).
The general standards for establishing, leaving in effect, modifying, or revoking tolerances are found in § 346a(b)(2)(A)(i):