CROW INDIAN TRIBE; Crow Creek Sioux Tribe; Standing Rock Sioux Tribe; Piikani Nation; The Crazy Dog Society; Hopi Nation Bear Clan; Northern Arapaho Elders Society; David Bearshield; Kenny Bowekaty; Llevando Fisher; Elise Ground; Arvol Looking House; Travis Plaited Hair; Jimmy St. Goddard; Pete Standing Alone; Nolan J. Yellow Kidney; Humane Society of the United States; the Fund for Animals; WildEarth Guardians; Northern Cheyenne Tribe; Sierra Club; Center for Biological Diversity; National Parks Conservation Association; Alliance for the Wild Rockies; Native Ecosystems Council; Western Watersheds Project; Robert H. Aland, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
v.
UNITED STATES of America; U.S. Department of the Interior; David L. Bernhardt, Secretary, United States Department of the Interior; United States Fish and Wildlife Service; Jim Kurth, Acting Director, United States Fish and Wildlife Service, or his Successor in Office; Hilary Cooley, Grizzly Bear Recovery Coordinator, Defendants, and
State of Wyoming, Intervenor-Defendant-Appellant.
Crow Indian Tribe; Crow Creek Sioux Tribe; Standing Rock Sioux Tribe; Piikani Nation; The Crazy Dog Society; Hopi Nation Bear Clan; Northern Arapaho Elders Society; David Bearshield; Kenny Bowekaty; Llevando Fisher; Elise Ground; Arvol Looking House; Travis Plaited Hair; Jimmy St. Goddard; Pete Standing Alone; Nolan J. Yellow Kidney; Humane Society of the United States; the Fund for Animals; WildEarth Guardians; Northern Cheyenne Tribe; Sierra Club; Center for Biological Diversity; National Parks Conservation Association; Alliance for the Wild Rockies; Native Ecosystems Council; Western Watersheds Project; Robert H. Aland, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
v.
United States of America; U.S. Department of the Interior; David L. Bernhardt, Secretary, United States Department of the Interior; United States Fish and Wildlife Service; Jim Kurth, Acting Director, United States Fish and Wildlife Service, or his Successor in Office; Hilary Cooley, Grizzly Bear Recovery Coordinator, Defendants,
State of Wyoming, Intervenor-Defendant, and
Safari Club International; National Rifle Association of America, Inc., Intervenor-Defendants-Appellants.
Crow Indian Tribe; Crow Creek Sioux Tribe; Standing Rock Sioux Tribe; Piikani Nation; The Crazy Dog Society; Hopi Nation Bear Clan; Northern Arapaho Elders Society; David Bearshield; Kenny Bowekaty; Llevando Fisher; Elise Ground; Arvol Looking House; Travis Plaited Hair; Jimmy St. Goddard; Pete Standing Alone; Nolan J. Yellow Kidney; Humane Society of the United States; the Fund for Animals; WildEarth Guardians; Northern Cheyenne Tribe; Sierra Club; Center for Biological Diversity; National Parks Conservation Association; Alliance for the Wild Rockies; Native Ecosystems Council; Western Watersheds Project, Plaintiffs, and
Robert H. Aland, Plaintiff-Appellant,
v.
United States of America; U.S. Department of the Interior; David L. Bernhardt, Secretary, United States Department of the Interior; United States Fish and Wildlife Service; Jim Kurth, Acting Director, United States Fish and Wildlife Service, or his Successor in Office; Hilary Cooley, Grizzly Bear Recovery Coordinator, Defendants-Appellees,
State of Wyoming; Safari Club International; National Rifle Association of America, Inc.; Sportsmen's Alliance Foundation; Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation; State of Idaho, Intervenor-Defendants-Appellees.
Crow Indian Tribe; Crow Creek Sioux Tribe; Standing Rock Sioux Tribe; Piikani Nation; The Crazy Dog Society; Hopi Nation Bear Clan; Northern Arapaho Elders Society; David Bearshield; Kenny Bowekaty; Llevando Fisher; Elise Ground; Arvol Looking House; Travis Plaited Hair; Jimmy St. Goddard; Pete Standing Alone; Nolan J. Yellow Kidney; Humane Society of the United States; The Fund for Animals; WildEarth Guardians; Northern Cheyenne Tribe; Sierra Club; Center for Biological Diversity; National Parks Conservation Association; Alliance for the Wild Rockies; Native Ecosystems Council; Western Watersheds Project; Robert H. Aland, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
v.
United States of America; U.S. Department of the Interior; David L. Bernhardt, Secretary, United States Department of the Interior; United States Fish and Wildlife Service; Jim Kurth, Acting Director, United States Fish and Wildlife Service, or his Successor in Office; Hilary Cooley, Grizzly Bear Recovery Coordinator, Defendants, and
State of Idaho, Intervenor-Defendant-Appellant.
Crow Indian Tribe; Crow Creek Sioux Tribe; Standing Rock Sioux Tribe; Piikani Nation; The Crazy Dog Society; Hopi Nation Bear Clan; Northern Arapaho Elders Society; David Bearshield; Kenny Bowekaty; Llevando Fisher; Elise Ground; Arvol Looking House; Travis Plaited Hair; Jimmy St. Goddard; Pete Standing Alone; Nolan J. Yellow Kidney; Humane Society of the United States; the Fund for Animals; WildEarth Guardians; Northern Cheyenne Tribe; Sierra Club; Center for Biological Diversity; National Parks Conservation Association; Alliance for the Wild Rockies; Native Ecosystems Council; Western Watersheds Project; Robert H. Aland, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
v.
United States of America; U.S. Department of the Interior; David L. Bernhardt, Secretary, United States Department of the Interior; United States Fish and Wildlife Service; Jim Kurth, Acting Director, United States Fish and Wildlife Service, or his Successor in Office; Hilary Cooley, Grizzly Bear Recovery Coordinator, Defendants-Appellants.
Crow Indian Tribe; Crow Creek Sioux Tribe; Standing Rock Sioux Tribe; Piikani Nation; The Crazy Dog Society; Hopi Nation Bear Clan; Northern Arapaho Elders Society; David Bearshield; Kenny Bowekaty; Llevando Fisher; Elise Ground; Arvol Looking House; Travis Plaited Hair; Jimmy St. Goddard; Pete Standing Alone; Nolan J. Yellow Kidney; Humane Society of the United States; the Fund for Animals; WildEarth Guardians; Northern Cheyenne Tribe; Sierra Club; Center for Biological Diversity; National Parks Conservation Association; Alliance for the Wild Rockies; Native Ecosystems Council; Western Watersheds Project; Robert H. Aland, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
v.
United States of America; U.S. Department of the Interior; David L. Bernhardt, Secretary, United States Department of the Interior; United States Fish and Wildlife Service; Jim Kurth, Acting Director, United States Fish and Wildlife Service, or his Successor in Office; Hilary Cooley, Grizzly Bear Recovery Coordinator, Defendants, and
Wyoming Farm Bureau Federation; Wyoming Stock Growers Association; Charles C. Price; W&M Thoman Ranches, LLC, Intervenor-Defendants-Appellants.
Crow Indian Tribe; Crow Creek Sioux Tribe; Standing Rock Sioux Tribe; Piikani Nation; The Crazy Dog Society; Hopi Nation Bear Clan; Northern Arapaho Elders Society; David Bearshield; Kenny Bowekaty; Llevando Fisher; Elise Ground; Arvol Looking House; Travis Plaited Hair; Jimmy St. Goddard; Pete Standing Alone; Nolan J. Yellow Kidney; Humane Society of the United States; the Fund for Animals; WildEarth Guardians; Northern Cheyenne Tribe; Sierra Club; Center for Biological Diversity; National Parks Conservation Association; Alliance for the Wild Rockies; Native Ecosystems Council; Western Watersheds Project; Robert H. Aland, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
v.
United States of America; U.S. Department of the Interior; David L. Bernhardt, Secretary, United States Department of the Interior; United States Fish and Wildlife Service; Jim Kurth, Acting Director, United States Fish and Wildlife Service, or his Successor in Office; Hilary Cooley, Grizzly Bear Recovery Coordinator, Defendants, and
State of Montana; Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks, Intervenor-Defendants-Appellants.
Crow Indian Tribe; Crow Creek Sioux Tribe; Standing Rock Sioux Tribe; Piikani Nation; The Crazy Dog Society; Hopi Nation Bear Clan; Northern Arapaho Elders Society; David Bearshield; Kenny Bowekaty; Llevando Fisher; Elise Ground; Arvol Looking House; Travis Plaited Hair; Jimmy St. Goddard; Pete Standing Alone; Nolan J. Yellow Kidney; Humane Society of the United States; the Fund for Animals; WildEarth Guardians; Northern Cheyenne Tribe; Sierra Club; Center for Biological Diversity; National Parks Conservation Association; Alliance for the Wild Rockies; Native Ecosystems Council; Western Watersheds Project; Robert H. Aland, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
v.
United States of America; U.S. Department of the Interior; David L. Bernhardt, Secretary, United States Department of the Interior; United States Fish and Wildlife Service; Jim Kurth, Acting Director, United States Fish and Wildlife Service, or his Successor in Office; Hilary Cooley, Grizzly Bear Recovery Coordinator, Defendants,
State of Wyoming; Safari Club International; National Rifle Association of America, Inc., Intervenor-Defendants, and
Sportsmen's Alliance Foundation; Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation, Intervenor-Defendants-Appellants.
United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit.https://leagle.com/images/logo.png
Argued and Submitted May 5, 2020 Portland, Oregon.
Filed July 8, 2020.
Attorney(s) appearing for the Case
Jay A. Jerde (argued), Special Assistant Attorney General; Erik E. Petersen , Senior Assistant Attorney General; Attorney General's Office, Cheyenne, Wyoming; for Intervenor-Defendant-Appellant/Cross-Appellee State of Wyoming.
Robert H. Aland (argued), Winnetka, Illinois, pro se Plaintiff-Appellant.
Rebeca Dockter , Chief Legal Counsel; William A. Schenk , Agency Legal Counsel; Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks, Helena, Montana; Tim Fox , Attorney General; Jeremiah D. Weiner , Assistant Attorney General; Attorney General's Office, Helena, Montana; for Intervenor-Defendants-Appellants State of Montana and Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks.
Jeremy E. Clare and Anna M. Seidman , Safari Club International, Washington, D.C.; Michael T. Jean , The National Rifle Association of America, Fairfax, Virginia; for Intervenors-Defendants-Appellants/Cross-Appellees Safari Club International and National Rifle Association of America, Inc.
Cody J. Wisniewski , Mountain States Legal Foundation, Lakewood, Colorado, for Intervenor-Defendants-Appellants/Cross-Appellees Wyoming Farm Bureau Federation, Wyoming Stock Growers Association, Charles C. Price, and W&M Thoman Ranches, LLC.
James H. Lister , Birch Horton Bittner & Cherot P.C., Washington, D.C., for Intervenor-Defendants-Appellants/Cross-Appellees Sportsmen's Alliance Foundation and Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation.
Matthew K. Bishop (argued), Western Environmental Law Center, Helena, Montana; Kelly E. Nokes , Western Environmental Law Center, Taos, New Mexico; for Plaintiff-Appellee WildEarth Guardians.
Timothy J. Preso (argued) and Joshua R. Purtle , Earthjustice, Bozeman, Montana; Beth Baldwin , Ziontz Chestnut , Seattle, Washington; for Plaintiffs-Appellees Northern Cheyenne Tribe, Sierra Club, Center for Biological Diversity, and National Parks Conservation Association.
Joan M. Pepin (argued), Andrew C. Mergen , and Ellen J. Durkee , Attorneys; Eric Grant , Deputy Assistant Attorney General; Jeffrey Bossert Clark , Assistant Attorney General; Environment and Natural Resources Division, United States Department of Justice, Washington, D.C.; Tyson Powell , Office of the Solicitor, United States Department of the Interior, Washington, D.C.; for Federal Defendants-Appellees/Cross-Appellants.
Jeffrey S. Rasmussen , Fredericks Peebles & Patterson LLP, Louisville, Colorado, for Plaintiffs-Appellees Crow Indian Tribe, Crow Creek Sioux Tribe, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, Piikani Nation, The Crazy Dog Society, Hopi Nation Bear Clan, Northern Arapaho Elders Society, David Bearshield, Kenny Bowekaty, Llevando Fisher, Elise Ground, Arvol Looking House, Travis Plaited Hair, Jimmy St. Goddard, Pete Standing Alone, and Nolan J. Yellow Kidney.
Nicholas Arrivo and Anna Frostic , The Humane Society of the United States, Washington, D.C., for Plaintiffs-Appellees The Humane Society of the United States and the Fund for Animals.
Rebecca K. Smith , Public Interest Defense Center, Missoula, Montana; Timothy M. Bechtold , Bechtold Law Firm, Missoula, Montana; for Plaintiffs-Appellees Alliance for the Wild Rockies, Western Watersheds Project, and Native Ecosystems Council.
Lawrence G. Wasden , Attorney General; Darrell G. Early , Chief Deputy Attorney General, Natural Resources Division; Steven Strack and Kathleen Trever , Deputy Attorneys General; Office of the Attorney General, Boise, Idaho; for Intervenor-Defendant-Appellee/Cross-Appellant State of Idaho.
Jonathan Wood , Pacific Legal Foundation, Arlington, Virginia, for Amici Curiae Pacific Legal Foundation and Property and Environment Research Center.
Graham Coppes and Emily Wilmott , Ferguson Law Office PLLC, Missoula, Montana, for Amicus Curiae Save the Yellowstone Grizzly.
Before: Mary M. Schroeder, Paul J. Watford, and Andrew D. Hurwitz, Circuit Judges.
OPINION
SCHROEDER, Circuit Judge.
"And the squeal of the pig will float through the air, From the tummy of the grizzly bear."
— Up With Montana, University of Montana Fight Song
One of the original goals and much lauded successes of the Endangered Species Act ("ESA") is the survival of the grizzly...
Let's get started
Welcome to the leading source of independent legal reporting Sign on now to see your case. Or view more than 10 million decisions and orders.
Updated daily.
Uncompromising quality.
Complete, Accurate, Current.
Listed below are the cases that are cited in this Featured Case. Click the citation to see the full
text of the cited case. Citations are also linked in the body of the Featured Case.
Cited Cases
No Cases Found
Listed below are those cases in which this Featured Case is cited. Click on the case name to see the
full text of the citing case.