Moore, Circuit Judge.
[…] The government analogizes the Director's designation power to the Judge Advocate General's power in Edmond, which allowed him to remove a military judge "from his judicial assignment without cause." 520 U.S. at 664, 117 S.Ct. 1573. The Director's authority to assign certain APJs to certain panels is not the same as the authority to remove an APJ from judicial service without cause. Removing an
The only actual removal authority the Director or Secretary have over APJs is subject to limitations by Title 5. Title 35 does not provide statutory authority for removal of the APJs. Instead, 35 U.S.C. § 3(c) provides, "[o]fficers and employees of the Office shall be subject to the provisions of title 5, relating to Federal employees." No one disputes that Title 5 creates limitations on the Secretary's or Director's authority to remove an APJ from his or her employment at the USPTO. Specifically, APJs may be removed "only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service." 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a).