Moore, Circuit Judge.
[…] Where appropriate, we "try to limit the solution to the problem, [by] severing any problematic portions while leaving the remainder intact." Free Enterprise Fund, 561 U.S. at 508, 130 S.Ct. 3138. Severing the statute is appropriate if the remainder of the statute is "(1) constitutionally valid, (2) capable of functioning independently, and (3) consistent with Congress' basic objectives in enacting the statute." United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220, 258-59, 125 S.Ct. 738, 160 L.Ed.2d 621 (2005).
The government suggests possible remedies to achieve this goal. As to 35 U.S.C. § 3(c)'s requirement that "Officers and employees of the Office shall be subject to the provisions of title 5," the government argues that we could construe Title 5's "efficiency of the service" standard to permit removal in whatever circumstances the Constitution requires.