Donovan v. Cunningham, 716 F.2d 1455, 1459 (5th Cir.1983).
[…] It also held Bruister alone liable for $1,988,008.67 in prejudgment interest. Id. at 679-81. Of these amounts, the district court held BFLLC jointly and severally liable for $885,065.25 in damages and $390,604.12 in prejudgment interest, or $1,275,669.37 total. Id. at 681. Defendants timely appealed each case, the Secretary cross-appealed on the remedy, and all appeals were consolidated in this Court.
DISCUSSION
I. Sealy's Standing to Sue on Behalf of the ESOP
ERISA § 409(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), provides that a fiduciary who breaches a duty "shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach... and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate." Both the Secretary and plan beneficiaries like Sealy are authorized to bring a civil action "for appropriate relief under [ERISA § 409]." ERISA § 502(a)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2).