POSNER, Circuit Judge.
[…] POSNER, Circuit Judge.
The Internal Revenue Code allows a taxpayer to deduct "all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business." 26 U.S.C. § 162(a). But if the activity giving rise to the expenses "is not engaged in for profit," section 183 permits deduction of expenses incurred in the activity "only to the extent that the gross income derived from such activity [i.e., the not-for-profit activity] for the taxable year exceeds the deductions." 26 U.S.C. § 183(a), (b)(2). The activities governed by section 183 are usually referred to as "hobbies," and the provisions we've just quoted allow hobby expenses to be deducted from hobby profits but not from any other income that the taxpayer may have.
A provision specific to horse racing states that "in the case of an activity which consists in major part of the breeding, training, showing, or racing of horses," "if the gross income derived from an activity for [2] or more of the taxable years in the period of [7] consecutive taxable years which ends with the taxable year exceeds the deductions attributable to such activity (determined without regard to whether or not such activity is engaged in for