U.S. v. BURCIAGA
[…] Teresa M. Duncan , Freedman Boyd Hollander Goldberg Ives & Duncan, Albuquerque, NM, for Defendant-Appellee.

Before BRISCOE, Chief Judge, and BALDOCK and TYMKOVICH, Circuit Judges.


BALDOCK, Circuit Judge.

Where "other traffic may be affected," § 66-7-325 of the New Mexico Statutes requires a motorist changing traffic lanes to signal "continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle" before the change. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-325(A) & (B). The New Mexico Supreme Court has construed § 66-7-325 to require "a signal even when there is only a reasonable possibility that other traffic may be affected...

Let's get started

Leagle.com