DYK, Circuit Judge.
[…] The government thus appears to argue that, absent a decree, the father can secure legal custody only through residence with the child. We think that C.M.J. cannot be confined to its specific facts. While Massachusetts law, like the INS regulations,
Massachusetts statutes and cases suggest that in situations in which a child was born out of wedlock, as well as in divorce situations, agreements between the parents as to the upbringing and legal custody of the child are favored. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208, § 31 ("Where the [divorcing] parents have reached an agreement providing for the custody of the children, the court may enter an order in accordance with such agreement, unless specific findings are made by the court indicating that such an order would not be in the best interests of the children."); In re Custody of Zia, 50 Mass.App.Ct. 237, 736 N.E.2d 449, 457 n. 16 (Mass.App.Ct. 2000) ("It goes without saying that we encourage parental agreement in the sensitive area of child custody when it is