EASTERLY, Associate Judge:
[…] Ms. Wylie may explore this issue further on remand, but since it has yet to be established that she lacked notice of the ex parte proof hearing, we need not determine whether such a failure of notice would render the judgment void as a matter of law.
In addition, we are concerned about the adequacy of Glenncrest's substitute service of the summons and complaint in light of Ms. Wylie's son's age. See supra note 2; Super. Ct. L & T R. 4 (requiring service in compliance with D.C.Code § 16-1502, which permits substitute service "by leaving a copy with some person above the age of sixteen years residing on or in possession of the premises sought to be recovered" (emphasis added)). Because a court lacks personal jurisdiction to issue a default judgment in the absence of legally effective service of process, such a judgment is void and subject to vacatur under Rule 60(b)(4).