EASTERLY, Associate Judge:
[…] Section 4-754.11(5) (2012 Repl.) affirmatively states that "[c]lients served within the Continuum of Care shall have the right to ... shelter in severe weather conditions."
Having proceeded thus far with our examination of the HSRA, it is still unclear from the statute's plain language what sort of shelter homeless families are entitled to sue for in severe weather. The District, however, urges us to continue on to the definitions contained in the HSRA, D.C.Code § 4-751.01 (2012 Repl.), for "severe weather conditions" and "shelter," and there to end our analysis. Looking to those definitions, we see that "severe weather conditions" is defined as "the outdoor conditions whenever the actual or forecasted temperature, including the wind chill factor or heat index, falls below 32 degrees Fahrenheit or rises above 95 degrees Fahrenheit."
Tracing this narrow path through the statute, the District argues that, for homeless families, the entitlement to sue for severe weather shelter reduces to nothing more than an entitlement to sue to obtain shelter in "a public or private building" — four walls and a roof, nothing more.