KANE, J. —
[…] (Id. at p. 390; accord, 72 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 172; 78 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 217.)
In an apparent response to the opinion in 63 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at page 385, the Legislature added language to section 830.5 to address the carrying of firearms by state correctional officers, and it has continued to amend that section over the years, including the addition of provisions referencing both on-duty and off-duty carrying of firearms by certain officers.
Orange County ultimately involved the interpretation of language in sections 830.33, 830.35 and 830.36, stating that the identified peace officers in those sections may carry firearms "`only if authorized and under terms and conditions specified by their employing agency.'" (Orange County, supra, 14 Cal.App.4th at pp. 581-582.) In light of an Attorney General interpretation that such wording referred only to on-duty carrying of firearms, of which interpretation the Legislature was presumably aware at the time the subject provisions were enacted, the Court of