DUARTE, J. —
[…] (c)), not merely the 51 days for which his license was under so-called "hard" suspension.
As set forth ante, the statute permitting a restricted license extends the period of limited privileges to five months — one month beyond the administrative suspension period of four months — and provides that the restricted license will be suspended if the driver fails to participate in DUI classes or is convicted of a DUI. This signals that "restriction" is not merely a type of "suspension."
As noted earlier, section 13353.3, subdivision (c), partly provides: "If a person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle is suspended pursuant to Section 13353.2 and the person is convicted of a violation of Section 23152 ... arising out of the same occurrence, both the suspension under Section 13353.2 and the suspension or revocation under Section 13352 shall be imposed, except that the periods of suspension or revocation shall run concurrently, and the total period of suspension or revocation shall not exceed the longer of the two suspension or revocation periods." (§ 13353.3, subd. (c), italics added.)