MATHESON, Circuit Judge.
[…] Under Freytag, we must consider the creation and duties of SEC ALJs to determine whether they are inferior officers. 501 U.S. at 881-82, 111 S.Ct. 2631.
The APA created the ALJ position. 5 U.S.C. § 556(b)(3); see also Mullen v. Bowen, 800 F.2d 535, 540 n.5 (6th Cir. 1986) ("[T]he ALJ's position is not a creature of administrative law; rather, it is a direct creation of Congress under the [APA]."). Section 556 of the APA describes the duties of the "presiding employe[e]" at an administrative adjudication. 5 U.S.C. § 556. It states, "There shall preside at the taking of evidence ... (1) the agency; (2) one or more members of the body which comprises the agency; or (3) one or more administrative law judges appointed under section 3105 of this title." Id. § 556(b).
Under 5 U.S.C. § 3105, "Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with [5 U.S.C. §§ 556, 557]."