MATHESON, Circuit Judge.
[…] The results speak for themselves: Unlike the Tax Court, which purported to adopt its special tax judges' opinions verbatim in 880 out of 880 cases between 1983 and 2005, the Commission followed its ALJs' recommendations in their entirety in only 3 of the 13 appeals decided thus far in 2016.
In the end, then, it is the Commission that "ultimately controls the record for review and decides what is in the record." Lucia, 832 F.3d at 288 (citation omitted); see also Nash v. Bowen, 869 F.2d 675, 680 (2d Cir. 1989) (recognizing that, under 5 U.S.C. § 557(b), the agency "retains `all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision'"). It is the Commission that enters the final order — in all cases — and it is the commissioners who shoulder the blame.
The majority argues that the current process for selecting ALJs "does not lend itself to ... accountability," Maj. Op. at 1181, but it is quite clear where the buck stops.