MATHESON, Circuit Judge.
[…] See id.
On appeal, the Commission is not limited by the record before it. It "may expand the record by hearing additional evidence" itself or it may "remand for further proceedings." Bandimere, SEC Release No. 9972, 2015 WL 6575665 (Oct. 29, 2015) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). The Commission "may affirm, reverse, modify, set aside" the initial decision or remand, "in whole or in part," and it "may make any findings or conclusions that in its judgment are proper" and on the basis of the record." 17 C.F.R. § 201.411(a). If "a majority of participating Commissioners do not agree to a disposition on the merits, the initial decision shall be of no effect." Id. § 201.411(f).
The majority says that, like special trial judges, SEC ALJs also "exercise significant discretion." Maj. Op. at 1179. But again the majority misses the point. It is not about day-to-day discretion — the Appointments Clause does not care about that.