TRAYLOR, Justice.
[…] The argument was confined to properly admitted evidence and conclusions which the state was allowed to draw therefrom. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 774.
Voir Dire Issues
Assignments of Error 29-38
By his next assignments of error, the defendant challenges several rulings by the trial court pertaining to voir dire on the question of the prospective jurors' ability to consider both a sentence of death and a life sentence.
La. Const. art. 1, § 17 guarantees that "[t]he accused shall have the right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily. The number of challenges shall be fixed by law." La.C.Cr.P. art. 799 provides the defendant in a capital case with twelve peremptory challenges.