ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR ATTORNEY'S FEES
[…] ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR ATTORNEY'S FEES
ZIMMERMAN, United States Magistrate Judge.
Defendant has moved for $65,694 in attorney's fees it claims to have incurred defending this action, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12205 of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) and/or California Civil Code § 55 of the California Disabled Persons Act (CDPA). For the reasons stated below, the motion is
Section 12205 of the ADA provides that "the court . . ., in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs. . . ." Assuming without deciding that the defendant may be considered a prevailing party under the ADA, a prevailing ADA defendant may be awarded attorney's fees only where plaintiffs action is "frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation." Summers v.