ORDER AND REASONS
[…] Midland-Ross, 523 F.2d 1367, 1370 (6th Cir.1975)).
The Plaintiffs argue that tolling is appropriate where the plaintiffs were "excusably unaware of the existence of [their] cause of action" or if their injury was "inherently unknowable." Hasken v. City of Louisville, 173 F.Supp.2d 654, 661 (W.D.Ky.2001). The Plaintiffs argue that they were reasonably unaware during the relevant pay periods that they were being underpaid by the Defendants and that the Defendants failed to post notice of their rights under the FLSA, which is required under federal regulations. See 29 C.F.R. § 516.4 (requiring covered employers to "post and keep posted a notice explaining the [FLSA], as prescribed by the Wage and Hour Division [of the Department of Labor], in conspicuous places in every establishment where such employees are employed so as to permit them to observe readily a copy"). Moreover, the Plaintiffs state that educational and sociological factors inherent to the class affect the reasonableness of the Plaintiffs remaining ignorant of their rights.