Background
[…] On July 26, 2004, the trial court filed a statement of decision in which it concluded that "[t]he terms of the Settlement [were] fair, reasonable and adequate." The court filed its final judgment on November 9, 2004, in which it awarded fees, dismissed the coordinated cases, and ordered its continuing jurisdiction to enforce the terms of the settlement. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 1859(h).) This appeal followed.
Discussion
A. Introduction
Jakob's appeal centers upon the settlement agreement's "cy pres program."
B. Code of Civil Procedure Section 384 (section 384)
Jakob cites to section 384, subdivision (b), which in relevant part provides that "prior to the entry of any judgment in a class action . . . the court shall determine the total amount that will be payable to all class members [and] shall also set a date when the parties shall report to the court the total amount that was actually paid to the class members.