The Bayshore Dealers and Westgate now separately appeal the district court's injunction.
[…] The district court stated that the September 5 order pertained to the breach of contract claims as well as the Dealers' Robinson-Patman claims: "The plaintiffs had not sought certification of different classes for their different claims, and this court considered all claims asserted by the plaintiffs when it denied their motion for class certification." Acknowledging that "a district court should be very hesitant to stay state court proceedings," the court nevertheless concluded that the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, permitted it to stay the prosecution of the Ohio litigation because doing so was "necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments."
D.
On March 21, 2003, prior to moving the district court for summary judgment, Ford filed a motion to strike Fred A. Kinder as the plaintiffs' expert witness.