YOUNG, J.
[…] Under 42 U.S.C. 9836a, the secretary is directed to establish by regulation standards applicable to Head Start agencies, including performance standards, administrative and financial management standards, and standards relating to the conditions and location of agency facilities. The secretary has promulgated regulations implementing these statutory directives.
At issue in this case is § 9839(a) of the act, which provides as follows:
Similarly, Head Start regulation 45 C.F.R. 1301.30 provides that "[e]ach agency shall also provide reasonable public access to information and to the agency's records pertaining to the Head Start program."
The lower courts concluded that defendant was required under the "reasonable public access" provision of § 9839(a) to disclose copies of all bids it received in connection with its January 2001 solicitation of bids for office supplies and furniture.