YOUNG, J.
[…] Instead, it empowered governmental agencies to enforce regulations. Id. at 289, 121 S.Ct. 1511. The Court concluded that, by expressly providing one method of enforcement, Congress signaled that it intended to preclude other methods.
Specific Analysis of 42 U.S.C. 9839
Despite espousing a textualist approach, the majority never deals with the actual language of 42 U.S.C. 9839(a). Instead, it focuses on tangentially related federal district court cases and the overall purpose of the Head Start Act.
Let us review the actual language in question. 42 U.S.C. 9839(a) provides in part:
This language indicates the intent of Congress to maintain open accountability in the use of Head Start funds. It explicitly provides a right of public access. After stating that "[e]ach agency shall also provide for reasonable public access to information," it spells out particulars on how to meet this requirement, including holding public meetings.
The statute specifically confers an individual right on members of the public to conduct inspections of books and records.