CALABRESI, Circuit Judge.
[…] INS, 7 F.3d 291, 296 (2d Cir.1993) (applying case law addressing the accrual of time towards the seven years domicile requirement to the five years imprisonment context without mentioning the specific rationale relied on in Lok).
INS regulations, moreover, could also be read to support this position. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1) (1996) (recodified at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1)), which states, broadly, that "a motion to reopen proceedings for consideration or further consideration of an application for relief under section 212(c) of the Act may be granted if the alien demonstrates that he or she was statutorily eligible for such relief prior to the entry of the administratively final order of deportation" (emphasis added).
Nevertheless, the INS is currently forcefully contending that the five years imprisonment bar continues to accrue indefinitely, and precludes § 212(c) relief at whatever point the five years have been reached.