Actions taken under a municipality's implied or incidental authority will be upheld when the actions have a basis in express authority and are reasonable, further the general law, and are not in conflict with the general law. Snow Land, Inc., 282 N.W.2d at 608.
[¶29.] City's express authority to operate the municipal bar is granted under SDCL 9-29-6, which provides: "Every municipality shall have powers to engage in retailing alcoholic beverages as provided in Title 35." The issue of incidental food
[¶ 30.] Today the Court bases its decision on a nineteenth century rule of law known as "Dillon's Rule." At one time earlier in its history, South Dakota did follow such a rule.
Ex parte McAlpine, 47 S.D. 472, 474-75, 199 N.W. 478, 479 (1924).