LYNCH, Circuit Judge.
[…] We will not depart from the Secretary's guidance on this issue. As the Third Circuit recently observed in a factually similar case, the Secretary's rule that overtime payments must be made as soon as practicable provides a clear and useful test for when wages become "unpaid" under the statute. See Brooks v. Vill. of Ridgefield Park, 185 F.3d 130, 135-36 (3d Cir.1999) (concluding that § 778.106 "embodies an important aspect of the FLSA" and requiring prompt payment of overtime wages notwithstanding the parties' contractual agreement to defer compensation). Section 778.106 is also consistent with the FLSA's focus on the workweek as its basic unit, cf. 29 C.F.R. §§ 776.4(a) ("The workweek is to be taken as the standard in determining the applicability of the act."); 778.104 ("The Act takes a single workweek as its standard ...."), as well as with the FLSA's purpose to protect workers from "the evil of overwork as well as underpay." Barrentine, 450 U.S. at 739, 101 S.Ct. 1437 (quoting Overnight Motor Transp. Co. v.