Argued and Submitted April 4, 2002 — Seattle, Washington.
[…] Although the district court correctly concluded that the Act's contribution limits cover soft money contributions, it erred in holding that it was unconstitutional to limit such contributions.
Additionally, we uphold Alaska's prohibition on corporate soft money contributions.
A. STATUTORY INTERPRETATION
Jacobus argues that, by its terms, the Act does not regulate soft money at all. He points to the definition of contribution in the text of section 15.13.400(3)(A), which states that a contribution is a donation "that is made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate." In interpreting a state statute, we regard the construction rendered by the state's highest court as authoritative. Russell v. Gregoire, 124 F.3d 1079, 1090 (9th Cir.1997).