DYK, Circuit Judge.
[…] CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, 38 C.F.R. § 3.22 (2000) is remanded for further consideration.
REMANDED.
COSTS
No costs.
FootNotes
Even if we were bound by American Mining Congress, we could not agree with petitioners. The rule here merely clarifies 38 C.F.R. § 3.22 and, as the District of Columbia Circuit has noted, "[a] rule does not ... become an amendment merely because it supplies crisper and more detailed lines than the authority being interpreted." Am. Mining Congress, 995 F.2d at 1112.
The government also urges that section 1318 must be read in conjunction with 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a), which requires that "[a] specific claim ... must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual...." 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a). The government directs our attention to Jones v.