DYK, Circuit Judge.
[…] Rec. H7777 (1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3012, 3013 (emphasis added).
In sum, sections 1311 and 1318 both prescribe circumstances under which survivors of deceased veterans may receive
The Language and Judicial Interpretations of 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106
As noted above, 38 U.S.C. § 1311 addresses the DIC benefits payable to survivors of a veteran whose death is due to a service-connected disability. Subsection (a)(2) of § 1311 states, in pertinent part, that the DIC benefits may be increased:
38 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(2) (emphasis added). The statute's implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106, provides in pertinent part that "[e]xcept with respect to benefits under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 1318 ..., issues involved in a survivor's claim for [DIC] benefits will be decided without regard to any prior disposition of those issues during the veteran's lifetime." 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106.
In Hix v. Gober, 225 F.3d 1377 (Fed.Cir. 2000), the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims