BEAM, Circuit Judge.
[…] Bennett, 520 U.S. at 175, 117 S.Ct. 1154 § 76.
The Grazing District relies on a NEPA provision that requires all federal agencies to "study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources." 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E). This provision requires agencies to consider alternatives to proposals where an EIS is not required, but unlike considerations within an EIS, does not specifically consider the human environment. Compare id. with 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) (requiring EIS that includes detailed statement on "alternatives to the proposed action" on "major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment"), and 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 ("Human environment shall be interpreted comprehensively to include the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment. This means that economic or social effects are not intended by themselves to require preparation of an environmental impact statement. When an environmental impact statement is prepared and economic or social and natural or physical environmental effects are interrelated, then the environmental impact statement will discuss all of these effects on the human environment.") (citation omitted).
Based on the statutory structure and language, the manifest purpose of section 4332(2)(E) is to require federal agencies to consider environmentally sound alternatives to proposed actions without reference to the human environment and, thus, to economic interests.