STATE v. AUSMUS
[…] Andrew S. Chilton argued the cause for respondents Warren B. Cox, Maria Estela Gonzalez, Leah Hart-Landsberg, Charles Wilmer Johnson, Aaron William Miller, Dana DeMaster, and Melissa Wade Rohs. With him on the brief were Lake James H. Perriguey, Steven J. Sherlag, Timothy M. Bowman, Lisa J. Ludwig, Stuart A. Sugarman, Paul T. Loney, and A. Alexander Hamalian, Portland.

No appearance for respondents Jason Lee Ausmus, Christopher Peck Andrews, Mashaun Allen Horne, and Kristen Earleen Sage.

Before LANDAU, Presiding Judge, and LINDER and BREWER, Judges.


LANDAU, P.J.

ORS 166.025(1) provides, in part:

"A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:

" * * * * *

"(e) Congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse[.]"

At issue in this case is the facial constitutionality...

Let's get started

Leagle.com

Welcome to the leading source of independent legal reporting