ORME, Judge:
[…] See Utah Code Ann. §§ 41-1a-1314, 76-6-404.5, 76-6-412 (Supp.1998). In determining which code section controls, "we follow the well-accepted rules of statutory construction that the provisions must be harmonized with the legislative intent and purpose and that the more specific provisions . . . take precedence over and control the more general provisions." Forbes v. St. Mark's Hosp., 754 P.2d 933, 935 (Utah 1988).
¶ 42 Wrongful appropriation is defined in general terms as follows:
Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-404.5(1) (Supp.1998). Section 76-6-404.5(3) goes on to explain the classification scheme for wrongful appropriation crimes generally: "Wrongful appropriation is punishable one degree lower than theft, as provided in Section 76-6-412[.]"
¶ 43 The Legislature has seen fit to specifically define wrongful appropriation of a motor vehicle:
Utah Code Ann. § 41-1a-1314 (Supp.1998).