BRUGGERE v. CLACKAMAS COUNTY
[…] Hardy Myers, Attorney General, Michael D. Reynolds, Solicitor General, and Denise G. Fjordbeck, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent Land Conservation and Development.

No appearance by respondent Clackamas County.

Before KISTLER, Presiding Judge, and DEITS, Chief Judge, and BREWER, Judge.


BREWER, J.

Petitioner Veenker seeks review of LUBA's decision reversing Clackamas County's approval of his application for a "lot-of-record" dwelling on his property, tax lot 400, located in an exclusive farm use (EFU) zone. We affirm.

ORS 215.705, the so-called "lot-of-record" statute, provides, in part:

"(1) A governing body of a county or its designate may allow the establishment of a single-family dwelling on a lot or parcel located within a farm...

Let's get started

Leagle.com

Welcome to the leading source of independent legal reporting
Sign on now to see your case.
Or view more than 10 million decisions and orders.

  • Updated daily.
  • Uncompromising quality.
  • Complete, Accurate, Current.