CHIEF OF POLICE v. FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] John M. Bailey, chief state's attorney, and Timothy J. Sugrue, senior assistant state's attorney, filed a brief for the division of criminal justice as amicus curiae.

Mary-Michelle U. Hirschoff filed a brief for the Connecticut Conference of Municipalities as amicus curiae.

Borden, Katz, Callahan, Vertefeuille and Flynn, Js.


Opinion

BORDEN, J.

The principal issue in this certified appeal involves the meaning and scope of General Statutes § 1-213 (b), which provides in pertinent part: "Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be deemed in any manner to: (1) ... limit the rights of litigants, including parties to administrative proceedings, under the laws of discovery of this state...."1 Following our grant of certification,

Let's get started

Leagle.com

Welcome to the leading source of independent legal reporting
Sign on now to see your case.
Or view more than 10 million decisions and orders.

  • Updated daily.
  • Uncompromising quality.
  • Complete, Accurate, Current.