BROTHERS v. FLORENCE
[…] Tracie A. Sundack, L. L. C., White Plains (Tracie A. Sundack and Jeffrey R. Pollack of counsel), for appellant in the fourth above-entitled action.

Robinson Brog Leinwand Greene Genovese & Gluck, P. C., New York City (Philip T. Simpson and Shira B. Rothschild of counsel), pro se, and for Robert A. Schachter, respondent in the fourth above-entitled action.

Chief Judge KAYE and Judges SMITH, CIPARICK, WESLEY and ROSENBLATT concur.


OPINION OF THE COURT

LEVINE, J.

On September 4, 1996, the Governor signed into law a statute amending CPLR 214 (6) to shorten the limitations period in nonmedical malpractice claims to three years "regardless of whether the underlying theory is based in contract or tort" (CPLR 214 [6], as amended by L 1996, ch 623). The amendment was to "take effect immediately" (L 1996, ch 623, § 2). In each of these appeals, the malpractice actions were brought

Let's get started

Leagle.com

Welcome to the leading source of independent legal reporting