BALTIMORE v. CHASE
[…] Argued before BELL, C.J., and ELDRIDGE, RODOWSKY, RAKER, WILNER, CATHELL and ROBERT L. KARWACKI, (Retired, Specially Assigned), JJ.


BELL, Chief Judge.

The issue that we resolve in this opinion is the applicability of Maryland Code (1973, 1998 Repl.Vol., 1999 Cum. Supp.) § 5-604(a),1 which grants immunity to those within its coverage "from civil liability for any act or omission in the course of performing their duties," to a paramedic in the Baltimore City Fire Department. Consistent with the conclusion reached by the Circuit Court for Baltimore City and contrary...

Let's get started

Leagle.com

Welcome to the leading source of independent legal reporting
Sign on now to see your case.