Attorney(s) appearing for the Case
Alexander D. Tomaszczuk, Shaw Pittman, of McLean, Virginia, argued for plaintiff-appellant. Of counsel on the brief were Jay E. Silberg, and Devon E. Hewitt, Shaw Pittman, of Washington, DC; and Michael C. Connelly, Northern States Power Company, of Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Harold D. Lester, Jr., Assistant Director, Commercial Litigation Branch, Civil Division, Department of Justice, of Washington, DC, argued for defendant-appellee. With him on the brief were David W. Ogden, Assistant Attorney General; David M. Cohen, Director; and Doris S. Finnerman, Trial Attorney. Of counsel on the brief were Marc Johnston, L. Dow Davis, IV, and Jane K. Taylor, Attorneys, Office of General Counsel, Department of Energy, of Washington, DC.
Steven L. Schooner, Associate Professor of Government, Contract Law, George Washington University Law School, of Washington, DC for Amici Curiae, Alabama Power Company, et al. Of counsel on the brief was Ralph C. Nash, Jr., Professor Emeritus.
Henry J. Boynton, Assistant Attorney General of Michigan, Public Service Division, Lansing, Michigan, for Amici Curiae State of Michigan, et al. With him on the brief were Jennifer M. Granholm, Attorney General of Michigan; Thomas L. Casey, Solicitor General; and David A. Voges, Assistant Attorney General. Of counsel on the brief were the following:
Lester M. Bridgeman, Special Deputy Attorney General, Miller, Hamilton, Snider, Odom, L.L.C., of Mobile, Alabama, for Alabama Public Service Commission.
Richard Blumenthal, Attorney General; Robert S. Golden, Jr. and Mark F. Kohler, Assistant Attorneys General, of New Britain, Connecticut for the State of Connecticut, et al.
Kevin P. Maloney, Deputy Attorney General, Department of Justice, of Wilmington, Delaware, for the State of Delaware.
Robert E. VanDiver, General Counsel; Richard C. Bellak, Associate General Counsel, of Tallahassee, Florida, for the Florida Public Service Commission.
Thurbert E. Baker, Attorney General; Robert Bomar, Deputy Attorney General; and Harold Melton, Senior Assistant Attorney General; and Daniel S. Walsh, Assistant Attorney General, of Atlanta, Georgia, for the Georgia Public Service Commission.
James E. Ryan, Attorney General; Carol R. Doris, Chief Deputy Attorney General; and Edward Washington, II, Chief, Public Interest Division, of Chicago, Illinois, for the State of Illinois.
Myra L. Karegianes, General Counsel and Special Assistant Attorney General; and John P. Kelliher, Special Assistant Attorney General, of Chicago, Illinois, for the Illinois Commerce Commission.
Jeffrey A. Modisett, Attorney General of Indiana; and Jon Laramore, Deputy Attorney General, Indiana Government Center South, of Indianapolis, Indiana, for the State of Indiana.
Ben Stead, Attorney, of Des Moines, Iowa, for the Iowa Department of Justice, Office of Consumer Advocate. Allan Kniep, Acting General Counsel, of Des Moines, Iowa, for Iowa Utilities Board.
Carla J. Stovall, Attorney General; John W. Campbell, Senior Deputy Attorney General, Kansas Judicial Center, of Topeka, Kansas, for the State of Kansas.
Michael R. Fontham, and Noel J. Darce, Stone, Pigman, Walther, Wittmann & Hutchinson, L.L.P., of New Orleans, Louisiana, for the Louisiana Public Service Commission.
Andrew Ketterer, Attorney General, of Augusta, Maine, for the State of Maine.
J. Joseph Curran, Jr., Attorney General; and M. Brent Hare, Assistant Attorney General, of Annapolis, Maryland, for the State of Maryland.
Susan Stevens Miller, Acting General Counsel, of Baltimore, Maryland, for the Maryland Public Service Commission.
Thomas F. Reilly, Attorney General; and Charles M. Wyzanski, Assistant Attorney General, of Boston, Massachusetts, for the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
Mike Hatch, Attorney General; and J. Jeffery Oxley, Assistant Attorney General; of St. Paul, Minnesota, for the Minnesota Department of Public Service and State of Minnesota.
Mike Hatch, Attorney General; and Thomas Eric Bailey, Assistant Attorney General, of St. Paul, Minnesota, for the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission.
Mike Moore, Attorney General; and Frank Spencer, Special Assistant Attorney General, of Jackson, Mississippi, for the State of Mississippi.
George M. Fleming, and Patricia L. Trantham, Public Utilities Staff, of Jackson, Mississippi, for the Mississippi Public Service Commission.
Don Stenberg, Attorney General; and Linda L. Willard, Assistant Attorney General, of Lincoln, Nebraska, for the State of Nebraska.
Philip T. McLaughlin, Attorney General; and Wynn E. Arnold, Assistant Attorney General, Civil Bureau, of Concord, New Hampshire, for the State of New Hampshire.
John J. Farmer, Jr., Attorney General; Caroline Vachier and Elise Goldblat, Deputy Attorneys General, of Newark, New Jersey, for the New Jersey Board of Public Utilities.
Lawrence G. Malone, General Counsel, of Albany, New York, for the New York State Department of Public Service.
Sammy R. Kirby, Deputy General Counsel, of Raleigh, North Carolina, for the North Carolina Public Utilities Commission.
Heidi Heitkamp, Attorney General; and William W. Binek, Special Assistant Attorney General, of Bismarck, North Dakota, for the North Dakota Public Service Commission.
Lawrence C. Barth, Assistant Counsel; and Karen O. Moury, Deputy Chief Counsel, of Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, for the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission.
Sheldon Whitehouse, Attorney General; and Paul J. Roberti, Assistant Attorney General, Chief, Regulatory Unit, of Providence, Rhode Island, for the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations.
F. David Butler, General Counsel, of Columbia, South Carolina, for the South Carolina Public Service Commission.
Rolayne Ailts Wiest, Commission Counsel, of Pierre, South Dakota, for the South Dakota Public Utilities Commission.
William H. Chambliss, Deputy General Counsel; and C. Meade Browder Jr., Attorney, Office of General Counsel, of Richmond, Virginia, for the Virginia State Corporation Commission.
David A. Ludwig, Legal Counsel, of Madison, Wisconsin, for the Wisconsin Public Service Commission.
Gary J. Newell; Spiegel & McDiarmid, of Washington, DC; and Richard B. Geltman, Corporate Counsel, American Public Power Association, of Washington, DC, for the American Public Power Association.
Charles D. Gray, General Counsel; and J. Bradford Ramsay, Assistant General Counsel, National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners, of Washington, DC, for the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commission.
Before MAYER, Chief Judge, FRIEDMAN, Senior Circuit Judge, and NEWMAN, Circuit Judge.