ALEXANDER, Justice.
[…] Cherry v. Municipality of Metro. Seattle, 116 Wn.2d 794, 800, 808 P.2d 746 (1991) (citing Anderson v. Morris, 87 Wn.2d 706, 716, 558 P.2d 155 (1976)) (emphasis added). Here the intent of the Legislature is readily apparent. In the opening of RCW 19.28.010, for example, the Legislature made it clear that "[a]ll wires and equipment, and installations thereof, that convey electric current and installations of equipment to be operated by electric current, in, on, or about buildings or structures... shall be in strict conformity with this chapter." RCW 19.28.010(1) (emphasis added). Again, "[s]tatutes must be interpreted and construed so that all the language used is given effect, with no portion rendered meaningless or superfluous." Whatcom County, 128 Wash.2d at 546, 909 P.2d 1303 (emphasis added) (citations omitted).