PER CURIAM.
[…] Brooks next maintains that since the FNS disqualified him before advising him of his violations of the Food Stamp Program and of the possible consequences of these violations, his three year disqualification was improper. A penalty imposed by the FNS for violations of the Food Stamp Program may be set aside only if it is arbitrary and capricious. Carlson v. United States, 879 F.2d 261, 263 (7th Cir.1989); see also McGlory v. United States, 763 F.2d 309, 311 (7th Cir.1985) (citing Butz v. Glover Livestock Comm'n Co., Inc., 411 U.S. 182, 93 S.Ct. 1455, 36 L.Ed.2d 142 (1973)). Section 2021(a) of the Food Stamp Act provides that any food store participating in the Federal Food Stamp Program may be disqualified, either temporarily or permanently, "on a finding, made as specified in the regulations, that such store or concern has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter." 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a).