Attorney(s) appearing for the Case
Nancy Flickinger, Dept. of Justice, Environmental Enforcement Section, Barry M. Hartman, U.S. Dept. of Justice, Environmental & Natural Resources Div., Washington, DC, Virginia R. Powel, Wendy A. Miller, David A. Garrison, U.S. Attorney's Office, Philadelphia, PA, Robin L. Juni, U.S. Dept. of Justice, Environment & Natural Resources Div., Washington, DC, Dean Jerrehian, Office of the U.S. Atty., Philadelphia, PA, and Anna L. Wolgast, Department of Justice, Washington, DC, for the U.S.
Fredric C. Jacobs, Easton, PA, for Atlas Minerals and Chemicals, Inc.
David G. Mandelbaum, Jeanne J. Dworetzky, Ballard, Spahr, Andrews and Ingersoll, Philadelphia, PA and Robert Moore, Lexington, MA, for Caloric Corp.
Franklin Kury and Robert B. Hoffman, Reed, Smith, Shaw & McClay, Harrisburg, PA, for East Penn. Mfg. Co., Inc.
Richard L. Guido, New York City and John W. Ubinger, Jr., Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue, Pittsburgh, PA, for Exide Corp.
Robert Brett Dunham, Rodney B. Griffith, Richard O. Avery, David G. Battis, Schnader, Harrison, Segal & Lewis, Philadelphia, PA, Barry S. Neuman, Arti K. Rai and Maureen F. Del Duca, Jenner & Block, Washington, DC, for GAF Corp.
Mark M. Wilcox, Peter S. Paine, III, and Bonnie Allyn Barnett, Drinker, Biddle & Reath, Philadelphia, PA, for Garden State Tanning, Inc.
Kenneth J. Warren, Steven T. Miano, Deane H. Bartlett, Marc L. Frohman and Jill M. Hyman, Manko, Gold & Katcher, Bala Cynwyd, PA, for Gen. Elec. Co.
Peter S. Paine, III and Bonnie Allyn Barnett, Drinker, Biddle & Reath, Philadelphia, PA, for the Glidden Co.
Charles B. Casper and Sally Ackerman King, Montgomery, McCracken, Walker & Rhoads, Philadelphia, PA, and C. Deforrest Trexler, Allentown, PA, for Mack Trucks, Inc.
Diane Bissell Carley, John H. Dudley, Jr., and Susan Carino Nystrom, Butzel, Long, Gust, Klein & Van Zile, Detroit, MI, for the Stroh Brewery Co.
Janet E. Arnold, pro se.
Donald P. Russo, Allentown, PA, for Electro-Space Fabricators, Inc.
Jeffrey S. Saltz, Jennifer L. Haltzman, and Christopher R. Booth, Jr., Wolf, Block, Schorr and Solis-Cohen, Philadelphia, PA, for Kleinert's, Inc.
Bonnie Allyn Barnett, Philadelphia, PA, for the Glidden Co.
Francis P. Burianek, Asst. City Sol., Office of the City Sol., Allentown, PA, for City of Allentown.
John R. Embick, Kittredge, Donley, Elson, Fullem and Embick, Philadelphia, PA, for Borough of Kutztown.
Daniel P. Carter, Timby, Brown & Timby, Philadelphia, PA, Borough of Macungie, Carol J. Steffy, Borough Manager, Macungie, PA and Leah C. Healey, Maraziti, Falcon & Gregory, Morristown, NJ, for Borough of Macungie.
Charles J. Fonzone, Fonzone & Ashley, Allentown, PA and Daniel P. Carter, Timby, Brown & Timby, Philadelphia, PA, for Borough of Emmaus.
David G. Knerr and Thomas A. Capehart, Weaver, Mosebach, Piosa, Hixson & Marles, Allentown, PA, for Borough of Alburtis.
Jeffrey R. Dimmich and Thomas H. Dinkelacker, Snyder, Dimmich & Guldin, P.C., Allentown, PA, for Borough of Catasaqua.
John D. Lychak, Gross, McGinley, Labarre, & Eaton, Allentown, PA, for Electro-Chemical Engineering & Mfg. Co.
Michael R. Dillon and Susan Saint-Antoine, Morgan, Lewis, & Bockius, Philadelphia, PA, for Olin Corp. and Carolina Freight Carriers Corp.
David J. Parsells, Mitchell S. Berger, LaBrum and Doak, Philadelphia, PA, for A-Treat Bottling Co.
Thomas C. Branca, Stewart, Wood & Branca, Norristown, PA, for Robert J. McAuliffe.
Patricia A. Shaw, Eckert, Seamans, Cherin & Mellott, Pittsburgh, PA, for SAAB Metals Corp.
Antoinette R. Stone and Raymond McGarry, Buchanan Ingersoll, P.C., Philadelphia, PA, for SCA Services of Pennsylvania, Inc.
Aria A. Klees, Lawrence W. Diamond and Stephanie B. Rubino, Hannoch Weisman, P.C., Roseland, NJ, for Stanley Vidmar, Inc.
William I. Cowin, Friedman and Atherton, Boston, MA, for Saucony Shoe Mfg. Co., Inc.
Albert A. De Gennaro, Harleysville, PA, for Solid Waste Service, Inc.
Clare Marie Diemer, Cohen, Shapiro, Polisher, Shiekman & Cohen and John P. Judge, Eckert, Seamans, Cherin & Mellott, Philadelphia, PA, for Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.
Geoffrey L. Beauchamp, Roberta L. Binder, Wisler, Pearlstine, Talone, Craig, Garrity & Potash, Blue Bell, PA, and Frank A. Baker, III and Robert Margolis, Margolis, Smith, Baker & Schoff, P.C., Bethlehem, PA, for Allentown Brake and Wheel Service, Inc.
Mark C. Van Horn and David A. Eisenberg, Eisenberg & Van Horn, Allentown, PA, for Barclay Contracting Co.
Kenneth N. Klass, Blank, Rome, Comisky & McCauley and Susan Saint-Antoine, Morgan, Lewis, & Bockius, Philadelphia, PA, and John A. Andreasen, McGrath, North, Mullin & Kratz, P.C., Omaha, NE, for Beatrice Companies, Inc.
Douglas A. Crockett, Joseph J. McGovern, Obermayer, Rebmann, Maxwell & Hippel, and Catherine C. Pyune, Philadelphia, PA, for Carl R. Bieber, Inc.
David J. Parsells, Philadelphia, PA, for Bethlehem Suburban Motor Sales, Inc. t/a Bethlehem Suburban Ford.
Robert C. McFadden, McFadden & Knauer, Allentown, PA, for William F. Deibert, Inc. and McAuliffe Asphalt Paving, Inc.
Douglas A. Crockett, Obermayer, Rebmann, Maxwell & Hippel and Catherine C. Pyune, Philadelphia, PA, for C.R. Fegley & Son Signs and Schwoyer's Painting and Paper Hanging.
Charles J. Hair, Hair & Jordan, Allentown, PA, for Frey's Service Station.
Donald P. Russo, Allentown, PA, for Kehs Garage.
Patricia A. Bill, LaBrum and Doak and Gretchen W. Anderson, Clark, Ladner, Fortenbaugh & Young, Philadelphia, PA, for Kutztown Pub. Co., Inc.
Margaret A. Hill, Winston & Strawn, Washington, DC and Michael G. Wolfe, Metropolitan Edison Co., Reading, PA, for Metropolitan Edison Co.
John J. Dugan, Timby, Brown & Timby and John C. McNamara, Butler & McNamara, P.C., Philadelphia, PA, for Persing Auto Body & Mechanical Repair Shop Inc.
Kenneth S. Cooper, Philadelphia, PA, for TBA Auto Parts, Inc.
John D. Lychak, Gross, McGinley, Labarre, & Eaton, Allentown, PA, for Wheel & Crawler Equipment Co., Inc.
John N. Moore, Squire, Sanders & Dempsey, Washington, DC, for White Consol. Industries, Inc.
Seth V.D.H. Cooley, Deborah Tate Pecci, Duane, Morris & Heckscher, Philadelphia, PA and Wallace B. Eldridge, III, Duane, Morris & Heckscher, Allentown, PA, for Clifford R. Hill.
Thomas C. Branca, Stewart, Wood & Branca, Norristown, PA and C. Deforrest Trexler, Allentown, PA, for Edward Reeser.
Ash Sudhakar, Environmental Law Group, P.C., Reading, PA, for Daily Trash Collection, and its Partners, Ray and Charles Yoachim.
Arnold S. Block, Stradley, Ronon, Stevens & Young, Philadelphia, PA, for Allentown Paint Mfg. Co., Inc.
J. Bradford McIlvain, Dilworth, Paxson, Kalish & Kauffman, Philadelphia, PA, H. Fred Northcraft, Robert J. Vincze, and Mark A. Wilkerson, Smith, Gill, Fisher & Butts, Kansas City, MO, for American Marketing Industries, Inc.
Catherine C. Pyune, Philadelphia, PA, for Dent Mfg., Inc. and Diamond Industries, Inc. t/a Altemos Fuel Oil Co.
Bart M. Beier, Miller & Beier, Pittsburgh, PA, for Garnet Electroplating Corp.
John F. Stoviak, Joan A. Johnson, Neil Robert Bigioni, Alan V. Klein, Saul, Ewing, Remick & Saul and Carl B. Everett, Saul, Ewing, Remick & Saul, Philadelphia, PA, for W.R. Grace & Co.-Conn. (Inc.)
Donald L. VanGilder, Thompson, Somach & Vangilder, Allentown, PA, for Knopf Automotive, Inc. t/a Knopf Pontiac.
Herman J. Soloway, New York City, for Kutztown Shoe, Inc.
Patricia A. Shaw, Eckert, Seamans, Cherin & Mellott, Pittsburgh, PA, for Lehigh Valley Hosp. t/a Allentown Hosp.
Thomas C. De Lorenzo, Marshall, Dennehey, Warner, Coleman and Goggin, Philadelphia, PA, for Sacred Heart Hosp. of Allentown, (Inc.)
Bernard A. Labuskes, Jr., McNees, Wallace & Nurick, Harrisburg, PA, for Scott Chevrolet, Inc. and J.D. Snyder Co., Inc. t/a Circle's Auto Parts.
John Patrick Kelley, Kelley, Jasons, McGuire & Spinelli, Philadelphia, PA, for Square D Co., (Inc.)
Mark O. Denehy, Adler, Pollock & Sheehan, Inc., Providence, RI, for Texapol Corp.
James W. Abraham, Harrisburg, PA, for Tyler Pipe Industries (Penn Div.), Inc.
Jennifer L. Berke, Kathy Dales, and R. Thomas McLaughlin, Kelly McLaughlin & Foster, Philadelphia, PA, for Armstrong World Industries, Inc.
Susan E. Schwab, Rhoads & Sinon, Harrisburg, PA, for Eastern Industries, Inc.
Richard H. Friedman, Buchanan Ingersoll P.C., Harrisburg, PA, for Kutztown University (Inc.)
James W. Abraham, Harrisburg, PA, for Tyler Pipe Industries (Penn Div.), Inc.