After a hearing on the petition for writ of mandate, the superior court granted a writ of administrative mandamus prohibiting the California Board from acting upon its disciplinary decision regarding petitioners. The superior court found that since there was no evidence in the consent decree supporting the underlying disciplinary action taken by the Nevada Board, the California Board had no grounds or factual basis to support its order, which thus violated due process. The California Board appeals.
DISCUSSION
I. Application of Business and Professions Code section 2305.
Pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 2305, the revocation, suspension or other discipline by another state of a medical license or certificate issued by that state "shall constitute grounds for disciplinary action for unprofessional conduct against such licensee in this state."