HOLLY SUGAR v. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
[…] Supreme Court of Montana.

Decided April 9, 1992.


Attorney(s) appearing for the Case

James P. Sites Argued, Crowley, Haughey, Hanson, Toole and Dietrich, Billings. for plaintiff and appellant.

Phillip N. Carter Argued, Koch and Carter, Sidney; David Woodgerd, Chief Legal Counsel, Dept. of Revenue, Helena, for defendants and respondents.


HUNT Justice.

Plaintiff/appellant (hereinafter "taxpayer") brought a declaratory judgment action in District Court pursuant to § 15-1-406, MCA, alleging that certain property taxes levied against the taxpayer were "illegally or unlawfully imposed or exceeded the taxing authority of the entity imposing the tax." Taxpayer alleged that the requirements of § 15-10-412(9), MCA, were not satisfied by the taxing authority. The District Court did not consider the...

Let's get started

Leagle.com

Welcome to the leading source of independent legal reporting
Sign on now to see your case.