STATE EX REL. UTILITIES COM'N v. NORTH CAROLINA ELEC. MEMBERSHIP CORP.
[…] Thomas J. Bolch, Raleigh, Brand & Leckie by Wallace E. Brand and Donrita Y. Cottrell, and Milton Grossman, of counsel, Washington, D.C., for appellant, North Carolina Elec. Membership Corp.

H. Ray Starling, Jr., Raleigh, for appellee, Carolina Power & Light.

Steve C. Griffith, Jr., William Larry Porter, Karol G. Page, and Kennedy, Covington, Lobdell & Hickman by Myles E. Standish, Charlotte, for appellee, Duke Power Co.

Gisele L. Rankin, Raleigh, for appellee, Public Staff—North Carolina Utilities Com'n.


WYNN, Judge.

In 1975, the North Carolina General Assembly enacted G.S. 62-110.1(c) (1989), which directed the North Carolina Utilities Commission (the "Commission") to "develop, publicize, and keep current an analysis of the long-range needs for expansion of facilities for the generation of electricity in North Carolina, including its estimate of the probable future growth of the use of electricity, the probable needed generating reserves, the extent, size, mix and...

Let's get started

Leagle.com

Welcome to the leading source of independent legal reporting
Sign on now to see your case.
Or view more than 10 million decisions and orders.

  • Updated daily.
  • Uncompromising quality.
  • Complete, Accurate, Current.