GREEN v. C.I.R.
[…] Attorney(s) appearing for the Case

Shelley Cashion, Robert I. White, Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Johnson & Williams, Houston, Tex., for petitioners-appellants.

Teresa T. Milton, Gary R. Allen, Gayle P. Miller, Janet K. Jones, Chief, Appellate Section, Shirley D. Peterson, Asst. Atty. Gen., Dept. of Justice, Tax Div., Abraham N.M. Shashy, Jr., Peter K. Scott, Chief Counsel, I.R.S., Washington, D.C., Janet Balboni, Office of Dist. Counsel, Houston, Tex., for respondent-appellee.

Before GOLDBERG, DUHÉ, and BARKSDALE, Circuit Judges.


GOLDBERG, Circuit Judge:

The statute of limitations in section 6501 of the Internal Revenue Code declares that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed." 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a).1 A Subchapter S corporation makes a return for a taxable year and, more than three years after the S corporation files its return, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue seeks to assess a deficiency...

Let's get started

Leagle.com