BRUNETTI, Circuit Judge:
[…] We review de novo the district court's grant of summary judgment. Kruso v. International Telephone & Telegraph Corp., 872 F.2d 1416, 1421 (9th Cir.1989), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 110 S.Ct. 3217, 110 L.Ed.2d 664 (1990).
Winebrenner's complaint sought an order quieting title to the Delano property pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2410 ("Section 2410"). This section permits the naming of the United States as a party in any civil action seeking to quiet title to, or foreclose a lien upon, "property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a).
26 U.S.C. § 7426(a)(1) (1988). This statute was enacted as part of the Federal Tax Lien Act of 1966.
This court has not directly addressed this issue.
Id. at 738. The court concluded,
Id. at 739. United Sand and Gravel was followed in Texas Commerce Bank Fort-Worth, N.A. v.