RIPPLE, Circuit Judge.
[…] Indeed, such a possibility is pure speculation. We believe that the instructions, read as a whole, reasonably and accurately informed the jury of the intent requirement under section 1952(a) and did not mislead the jury with respect to the applicable time frames. The appellants were charged with conspiring to violate 18 U.S.C. § 1952. The jury was instructed that the government must prove that the defendant knowingly and intentionally became a member of the conspiracy. See Tr. at 4159. In addition, the jury received specific instructions detailing the essential elements of a section 1952 violation, including the intent element. See Tr. at 4164. The court also informed the jury that the definition of "unlawful activity" under section 1952 includes "any business enterprise involving prostitution in violation of the laws of the state in which they are committed." Tr. at 4165 (emphasis supplied). Only after giving these specific instructions did the court read the state prostitution statutes to the jury. No special attention was drawn to the intent elements of these statutes.